top of page
[…] ●      They have a plan of action to do so; and

●      They have decided when they will do it.

The imminent danger flag also applies to threats to others. Therapists have to disclose if they believe the patient poses an immediate and serious threat to someone else, i.e. that person is in potential danger.


To avoid devastating consequences and liability, therapists need to familiarize themselves with the scope of confidentiality and when it must be breached as per the locations where they practice. New Jersey, for example, has a codified duty to warn. According to N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16:


“b. A duty to warn and protect is incurred when the following conditions exist:


(1) The patient has communicated to that practitioner a threat of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily identifiable individual or against himself and the circumstances are such that a reasonable professional in the practitioner’s area of expertise would believe the patient intended to carry out the threat; or


(2) The circumstances are such that a reasonable professional in the practitioner’s area of expertise would believe the patient intended to carry out an act of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily identifiable individual or against himself.”


Under this law, the therapist must do one of the following:


●      Make arrangements for the patient to be voluntarily admitted to a psychiatric unit, hospital, or facility

●      Start procedures for involuntary commitment